Below is a listing of MMAA sponsored courses open for registration.  Click on a course below to view more details, or login to your account to register for one of these courses:

 

April 28, 2019 to May 1, 2018

9:00 am - 8:50 am

Info

88th Annual Conference and AGM

April 28 - May 1, 2019

Victoria Inn and Conference Centre

Brandon, MB

ALL HANDS ON DECK

88th Annual MMAA Conference and AGM

 

SUNDAY, April 28, 2019


Registration 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm

8:00 to 11:00 pm - Ice Breaker Reception - Howling The Night Away

 

MONDAY, April 29, 2019


Registration 8:00 am to 9:00 am

TRADE SHOW - 8:00 am to 5:30 pm - Salon 1, 2 and 3

Coffee & Refreshments available only in "The Meeting Place"

The morning's program is plenary and will take place in the Grand Salon

9:00 am - Opening Ceremonies

9:15 am - Minister of Sustainable Development – Rochelle Squires

9:35 am - City of Brandon – Mayor Rick Chrest

9:40 am - Association of Manitoba Municipalities – President Ralph Groening

9:45 am - Awards & New Member Presentations

10:00 am - Refreshments in "The Meeting Place" Trade Show

10:30 am - Peer Panel: Leadership in Turbulent Waters

12:00 pm - Lunch

1:30 pm - Alan Mallory – Reaching New Heights

2:30 pm - Refreshments in "The Meeting Place" Trade Show

3:00 pm - Municipal Finance and Advisory Services – Tax Tools – What’s in Your Tool Box! ​

4:00 pm - Door Prizes in Trade Show & Adjournment

4:15 pm - District 7 Meeting

7:00 pm - Cultural Networking Event (pre registration is required)

 

TUESDAY, April 30, 2019


9:00 am - Announcements, Award for Excellence, Nominations open for VP

9:15 am - BREAKOUTS

Salon 1 - David Swayze – Statutory Leaves Under Employment Standards

Salon 2 – Duane Nicol – Navigating the Uncharted Asset Management Waters

Salon 3 – Kristin Houle & Martin Racicot - MMSM

Grand Salon - Shauna Lussier – Infrastructure Programs – Performance Measurement & Outcomes Based Requirements for Applications

10:30 am - Refreshment Break

10:45 am - Workshops (see 9:15 am)

12:00 pm - Fraternal Delegates Luncheon

1:15 pm - BREAKOUTS

Salon 1 - Orvel & Jennifer - Code of Conduct

Salon 2 – Dale Lyle & Ernie Epp - Positive Relationships in the Workplace

Salon 3 – Julia Senchuk – Assertive Communication

Grand Salon – Wally Melnyk – Financial Statement Interpretation & Presentation of Financial Information to Council

2:30 pm - Refreshment Break

2:45 pm - Workshops (see 1:15 pm)

4:15 pm - Nominations Close for VP

4:30 pm - Door Prizes & Adjournment

GRADUATION BANQUET


6:00 pm - Cash Bar

6:30 pm - Dinner

9:00 pm - Music by Howling The Night Away

 

WEDNESDAY, May 1, 2019


9:00 am - Election of Vice President

9:10 am - Annual Business Meeting

9:20 am - Resolutions

9:45 am – Duane Nicol – Environmental Scan of Asset Management in Manitoba

10:15 am - Refreshment Break

10:30 am - The Amazing Warbo

11:30 am - Grand Prize Draw & Adjournment